KBI Ads
Back to Top

Princep Ghat Kolkata - Picnic & Tourist Spot Attraction & Route Details

Princep Ghat of Kolkata is one of the most visited tourist places in Kolkata situated on Hooghly (Ganga) River bank. James Prinsep Monument & Gwalior Monument are there at Princep Ghat, Kolkata. Here you will get to know - How to go to Princep Ghat from different areas of Kolkata? Chakra Rails / Circular Train timings to Kolkata Princep Ghat Railway Station? Bus route of Princep Ghat from various places of Kolkata & Howrah. Best time to visit Princep Ghat of Kolkata? Attractions & what are the things to see at Princep Ghat of Kolkata? How costly / charges of Hooghly (Ganga) River cruise (Ride) on small boats, ships or launches at Princep Ghat, Kolkata? Details of Picnic spot in Kolkata i.e., Princep Ghat.

Kolkata Princep Ghat (James Prinsep Ghat) is situated on the banks of Hooghly River (Ganga) and it's famous for spending leisure time alone or with loved ones in calm & peace. You will get to see an exclusive view of 2nd Hooghly Bridge, excellent view of boats & launches riding on river Ganga. You will surely enjoy the excellent view of River Ganga (Hooghly Riverside banks) from Kolkata Circular Rail during the journey to Princep Ghat [James Prinsep Ghat]. Beautification, decoration & lighting of Kolkata Riverside areas should attract your mind as well. Don’t forget to have a walk at Princep Ghat [Prinsep Ghat] Riverside Park and get to see Gwalior Monument in Kolkata, located few minutes away from Princep Ghat Riverside Park.

Princep Ghat Kolkata – Food Stalls inside Prinsep Ghat Kolkata
Don’t think what to eat there at Princep Ghat; because there are so many options available to fight with the hunger. Phuchka (panipuri), Bhelpuri, Jhalmuri, Tea, Coffee, Pau-bhaji (Bread toast), egg roll, chowmin & many other fast food stalls are available inside Princep Ghat Kolkata at reasonable price. So, there is no need to carry food while travelling to Kolkata’s Princep Ghat with your beloved one.

Ganga River Cruise at Princep Ghat Kolkata – Romantic Boating Ride
Facility of Boat ride on River Ganga (Hooghly River) at Princep Ghat, Kolkata is there for you. People can avail the Ferry / Boat service of Princep Ghat (chargeable) to have a romantic time on river cruise with their friends or loved one. Small & large; both types of boats are available at Princep Ghat Kolkata for Ganga river cruise. Let’s check out the price (charges / cost) of Boat Ride at Princep Ghat, Kolkata now. It’s a bit costly for a single person, but cheap for a group of 5-6 people. Princep Ghat Boat Ride (Ganga River Cruise) charge is only Rs.500/- for 1 hour and Rs.300/- for 30 minutes. Maximum, 5-6 people are allowed in the small boats. Boats will take you under 2ng Hooghly Bridge and you will surely enjoy the panoramic view from River Ganga. It’s recommended to ride on small ships (Mayurpankhi launch). A special ship is developed like a 'Mayur' / 'Hansa' thus it's called as 'Mayurpankhi' / 'Mayurhansa' ship in local language. This specially decorated Mayur-pankhi / Mayur-Hansa ship gives you Ganga River Cruise (Hooghly River Cruise) at low cost towards 2nd Hooghly Bridge from B.B.D. Bagh, Kolkata.

View of Kolkata Princep Ghat - Watch now


Best Time to visit Kolkata James Princep Ghat
There is a monument made to show the honour towards James Prinsep during British era in Kolkata. You will surely love the awesome view of white coloured James Princep Monument and 2nd Hooghly Bridge on the background. Believe me; the view of James Prinsep Monument is brilliant in the evening with the lightings. It’s recommended to go there around 3pm-4pm to see James Princep Monument in daylight as well as in evening lighting.

How to go to Princep Ghat, Kolkata
Let’s check out the routes to reach Prinsep Ghat, Kolkata from different parts of Kolkata & suburban areas. Most easy & comfortable way to go to Princep Ghat is by Kolkata Circular Railway (Chakra Rail). People can go by Kolkata Circular Trains from Ballygunje, Majherhat, Khidderpore stations located at South Kolkata and also from Bongaon, Habra (North 24-Parganas), Barrackpore, Sodepur, & Kolkata Airport. North Kolkata people are advised to catch trains towards Princep Ghat from Dumdum station. Here is the Kolkata Circular Train timings at Dumdum station. By Road you can also go to Princep Ghat which is very near to Eden Gardens & 2nd Hooghly Bridge and situated on Strand Road, Kolkata.
Continue Reading | comments

Barrackpore-Azamgarh Express Train Time-Table – 13137 UP & 13138 DOWN Barrackpore-Azamgarh Weekly Express Train

Do you want to know Barrackpore-Azamgarh Weekly Express Train timings & schedule? Are you looking for Barrackpore-Azamgarh Weekly Express Train details? Do you want to know the names of railway stations where Barrackpore-Azamgarh Weekly Express Train will halt (stop)?

Barrackpore-Azamgarh Weekly Express Train has been introduced on 5th February 2013. But, this weekly Barrackpore-Azamgarh Express Train will be available on & from 11th February 2013 from Barrackpore Railway Station and 12th February 2013 at Azamgarh Railway Station. This Barrackpore-Azamgarh Weekly Express Train will halt (stop) at few railways stations like Naihati, Bandel, Burdwan, Asansol, Hajipur etc. So, from now on people get another express train towards Durgapur, Asansol, Chittaranjan, Chapra from Kolkata (Barrackpore) & Azamgarh. Let’s check out every details of Barrackpore-Azamgarh Weekly Express Train which will connect Kolkata & Azamgarh once every week.

Barrackpore-Azamgarh Weekly Express Train

The UP Barrackpore-Azamgarh Weekly Express Train (train no.13137) is only available on Mondays from Barrackpore Railway Station located at North Kolkata [on Sealdah main line]. 13137 UP Barrackpore-Azamgarh Weekly Express Train will leave Barrackpore Station on every Monday and will reach Azamgarh Station next day on Tuesday. The names of stations in between & timings of arrival as follows –
13137 UP Barrackpore-Azamgarh Weekly Express Train Time Schedule
  • Barrackpore (Kolkata) Railway Station 12 noon.
  • Burdwan Junction Railway Station 2:09pm.
  • Asansol Junction Railway Station 4:10pm.
  • Jesidi Junction Railway Station 5:42pm.
  • Barauni Junction Railway Station 9:25pm.
  • Chapra Junction Railway Station 2:25am.
  • Azamgarh Railway Station 6:10am.
13137 UP Barrackpore-Azamgarh Weekly Express Train is going to stop (halt) Naihati, Bandel, Durgapur, Chittaranjan, Madhupur, Jhajha, Keul, Hajipur, Shonpur, Balia and Mou Railway Stations along with the above mentioned stations on its route to Azamgarh from Barrackpore.

Now, let’s check out the return train from Azamgarh to Barrackpore (Kolkata) Station. 13138 DOWN Barrackpore-Azamgarh Weekly Express Train is available only on Tuesdays from Azamgarh Railway Stations and now let’s check out the timings of 13138 DOWN Barrackpore-Azamgarh Weekly Express Train
13138 DOWN Barrackpore-Azamgarh Weekly Express Train Time Schedule
  • Azamgarh Railway Station departure time of Barrackpore-Azamgarh Weekly Express Train – 8am.
  • Chapra Junction Railway Station departure time of Barrackpore-Azamgarh Weekly Express Train – 12 noon.
  • Barauni Junction Railway Station departure time of Barrackpore-Azamgarh Weekly Express Train – 5:05pm.
  • Jesidi Junction Railway Station departure time of Barrackpore-Azamgarh Weekly Express Train – 8:13pm.
  • Asansol Junction Railway Station departure time of Barrackpore-Azamgarh Weekly Express Train – 10:50pm.
  • Burdwan Railway Station departure time of Barrackpore-Azamgarh Weekly Express Train – 1:05am.
  • Barrackpore (Kolkata) Railway Station arrival time of Barrackpore-Azamgarh Weekly Express Train – 3:05am.
13138 DOWN Azamgarh-Barrackpore Weekly Express Train is going to stop (halt) Naihati, Bandel, Durgapur, Chittaranjan, Madhupur, Jhajha, Keul, Hajipur, Shonpur, Balia and Mou Railway Stations along with the above mentioned stations on its route to Barrackpore (Kolkata) from Azamgarh.

Barrackpore-Azamgarh Weekly Express Train has one AC Two Tier, one AC Three Tier, five Sleeper Class, Six General 2nd Class and two SLR/SLRD coaches. Tatkal Tickets of Barrackpore-Azamgarh Weekly Express Train will also be available.
Continue Reading | comments

Gangasagar Mela Special Train Timetable – Sealdah Namkhana UP & Down Local Trains

Are you looking for special trains for Ganga Sagar Mela from Sealdah (Kolkata) station? Do you want to know the Special Local Train Timetable from Sealdah & Namkhana during Ganga Sagar Mela?

Eastern Railway has introduced Special Local Trains from Sealdah (Kolkata) to Namkhana, Kakdwip & Lakhikantapur for 2013 Ganga Sagar Mela for the people visiting Gangasagar. Thousands of people used to visit Ganga Sagar Mela by bus & train every year from Kolkata. Buses towards Gangasagar are available from Esplanade (Dharmatala) bus stand of Kolkata and local trains are from Sealdah (South) section. During Ganga Sagar Mela, Eastern Railway adds few extra local trains towards Namkhana [last railway station towards Gangasagar] every year.

Eastern Railway has announced total seven Galloping EMU Gangasagar Mela Special Local Trains from Sealdah (Kolkata) station from 12th January 2013 to 16th January 2013. It means, during 2013 Gangasagar Mela total of 7 galloping Local Trains will be available for 5-days in Sealdah – Lakhikantapur – Namkhana route.

2013 Gangasagar Special Local Trains Timetable

Let’s check out the 2013 Ganga Sagar Mela Special Local Train (DOWN) timetable from Sealdah to Namkhana station. These are all galloping trains will stop only on the below mentioned railway stations –
Sealdah
6:15am
2:40pm
10:40pm
Ballygunje
6:25am
2:50pm
10:50pm
Sonarpur
6:40am
3:05pm
11:08pm
Baruipur
6:54am
3:17pm
11:20pm
Lakhikantapur
7:50am
4:40pm
00:08am
Nischintapur
8:10am
5:05pm
00:35am
Kakdwip
8:28am
5:17pm
00:42am
Namkhana
8:45am
5:35pm
1:00am

Now, let’s check out the Local Trains towards Sealdah (Kolkata) station from Namkhana Station. People seeking trains towards Sealdah from Namkhana station after visiting Ganga Sagar Mela are requested to check the following 2013 Gangasagar Special Local UP Train Timetable from Namkhana Station towards Sealdaha (Kolkata) station

Namkhana
9:10am
6:35pm
2:05am

Kakdwip
9:24am
6:49pm
2:20am

Nischintapur
9:40am
7:04pm
2:34am

Lakhikantapur
10:01am
7:55pm
3:00am
11:22pm
Baruipur
10:35am
8:33pm

00:01am
Sonarpur
10:46am
8:47pm

00:12am
Ballygunje
10:57am
9:06pm

00:26am
Sealdah
11:15am
9:20pm

00:40am

All these 2013 Gangasagar Mela Special Local Trains (UP & DOWN) are galloping trains and will stop only at Sealdah, Ballygunje, Sonarpur, Baruipur, Lakhikantapur, Nischintapur, Kakdwip & Namkhana stations. These special trains are only available on 12th, 13th, 14th, 15th & 16th January 2013. Those trains of Sealdah-Namkhana-Lakhikantapur route normally cancelled on ‘Sundays’ will also be available during Ganga Sagar Mela. Check the Local Train Timetable of Sealdah - Namkhana station that are available on every day.
Continue Reading | comments

Kali Puja Special Local Train Timings – Sealdah Dankuni Barasat Ranaghat Local Timetable

Are you looking for Kali Puja Special Local Trains for Dakshineswar Station from Sealdah, Dumdum, Dankuni? Are you looking for the Kali Puja Special Local Train Timings towards Barasat Station from Dumdum, Sealdah? People who want to visit Dakshineswar Kali Temple or Adyapeath Temple on 13th November 2012 [Kali Puja night] and want to know is there any Special Local Trains available from Sealdah to Dakshineswar; are hereby informed that apart from scheduled Local Trains of Sealdah-Dankuni route; a special Local Train to & from Sealdah Station has been introduced on 13th & 14th November 2012. Those who want to visit Barasat, place known for Kali Puja, from Sealdah, Dumdum area are also getting Kali Puja Special Local Trains to & from Barasat on 13th & 14th November 2012 at late night.

Eastern Railways Sealdah Division has announced few Kali Puja Special Local Trains to cop up with the crowd expecting to happen at Barasat, Ranaghat & Dakshineswar route on 13th November 2012 [day of Kali Puja (Diwali)]. Few extra Kali Puja Special Local Trains has been introduced by Sealdah Division towards Dankuni (Dakshineswar), Ranaghat & Barasat on 13th November midnight & 14th November 2012 midnight.

List of Cancelled Local Trains from Sealdah Station for Kali Puja [13th November 2012]
Sealdah Division has also CANCELLED few Local Trains on 13th November 2012 that are scheduled after 3pm and they are –
  • 34502 DOWN Sealdah to Canning Matribhumi Local Train is Cancelled on 13th November 2012 for Kali Puja.
  • 34353 UP Canning to Sonarpur Local Train is Cancelled on 13th November 2012 for Kali Puja.
  • 34602 DOWN Sealdah to Baruipur Matribhumi Local Train is Cancelled on 13th November 2012 for Kali Puja.
  • 33401 UP Sealdah to Barasat Matribhumi Local Train is Cancelled on 13th November 2012 for Kali Puja.
  • 33801 UP Sealdah to Bongaon Matribhumi Local Train is Cancelled on 13th November 2012 for Kali Puja.
  • 33364 DOWN Bongaon to Barasat Local Train is Cancelled on 13th November 2012 for Kali Puja.
  • 31801 UP Sealdah to Krishnanagar Matribhumi Local Train is Cancelled on 13th November 2012 for Kali Puja.
  • 31836 DOWN Krishnanagar to Sealdah Local Train is Cancelled on 13th November 2012 for Kali Puja.
  • 31601 UP Sealdah to Ranaghat Matribhumi Local Train is Cancelled on 13th November 2012 for Kali Puja.
  • 31630 DOWN Ranaghat to Sealdah Local Train is Cancelled on 13th November 2012 for Kali Puja.
  • All Local Trains towards Airport will be cancelled on 13th November 2012 till 3pm. The first Local from Airport will leave at 3pm as 30014 DOWN towards Sealdah Station.
  • 31712 / 31711 Ranaghat – Naihati – Ranaghat Local Train is to be CANCELLED on 13th November 2012 (Kali Puja).

Kali Puja Special Local Train Timetable Sealdah to / from Dankuni on 13th & 14th November 2012
Kali Puja Special Local Trains towards Dankuni from Sealdah & Sealdah to Dankuni will help people to visit Dakshineswar Kali Temple, Adyapeath Temple on Kali Puja i.e., 13th November 2012 & 14th November 2012. It will also help people to take Trains towards Barasat from Dum Dum junction. Check Dankuni to Sealdah Local Train Timetable.
  • Kali Puja Special UP Local Train towards Dankuni Station from Sealdah Station will leave Sealdah at 23:30pm on 13th November 2012 and will reach Dankuni at 00:15am on 14th November 2012.
  • Kali Puja Special DOWN Local Train towards Sealdah Station from Dankuni Station will leave Dankuni at 00:25am on 14th November 2012 (13th midnight) and will reach Sealdah at 1:05am on 14th November 2012 [late night of Kali puja 13th].

Kali Puja Special Local Train Timetable Sealdah to / from Barasat on 13th & 14th November 2012
Kali Puja Special Local Trains towards Barasat from Sealdah & Sealdah to Barasat will help people to visit Barasat on Kali Puja i.e., 13th November 2012 & 14th November 2012. Check Barasat to Sealdah Local Train Timetable.
  • Kali Puja Special UP Local Train towards Barasat Station from Sealdah Station will leave Sealdah at 00:10am on 14th November 2012 [Midnight of 13th Nov] and will reach Barasat at 00:55am on 14th November 2012 [Late midnight of 13th Nov].
  • Kali Puja Special DOWN Local Train towards Sealdah Station from Barasat Station will leave Barasat at 1:10am on 14th November 2012 (13th midnight) and will reach Sealdah at 1:55am on 14th November 2012 [late night of Kali puja 13th].

Kali Puja Special Local Train Timetable Sealdah to / from Ranaghat on 13th & 14th November 2012
Kali Puja Special Local Trains towards Ranaghat from Sealdah & Sealdah to Ranaghat will help people to visit Ranaghat on Kali Puja i.e., 13th November 2012 & 14th November 2012. Check Ranaghat to Sealdah Local Train Timetable.
  • Kali Puja Special UP Local Train towards Ranaghat Station from Sealdah Station will leave Sealdah at 00:40am on 14th November 2012 [Midnight of 13th Nov] and will reach Ranaghat at 02:30am on 14th November 2012.
  • Kali Puja Special DOWN Local Train towards Sealdah Station from Ranaghat Station will leave Ranaghat at 11:45pm on 13th November 2012 and will reach Sealdah at 1:40am on 14th November 2012 [late night of Kali puja 13th].

Kali Puja Special Local Train Timetable Sealdah to / from Baruipur on 13th & 14th November 2012
Kali Puja Special Local Trains towards Baruipur from Sealdah & Sealdah to Baruipur will help people to visit Baruipur on Kali Puja i.e., 13th November 2012 & 14th November 2012. Check Baruipur to Sealdah Local Train Timetable.
  • Kali Puja Special UP Local Train towards Sealdah Station from Baruipur Station will leave Baruipur at 1:25am on 14th November 2012 [late Midnight of 13th Nov] and will reach Sealdah at 02:10am on 14th November 2012.
  • Kali Puja Special DOWN Local Train towards Baruipur Station from Sealdah Station will leave Sealdah at 00:30am on 14th November 2012 (13th midnight) and will reach Baruipur at 1:15am on 14th November 2012 [late midnight of Kali puja 13th].

Now, let’s check out few more declarations made by Eastern Railways Sealdah Division on the occasion of Kali Puja & Diwali (applicable on 13th November 2012) below -
  • All Local Trains to & from Sealdah Station from & to Dankuni, Ranaghat & Barasat will halt (stop) at every railway station on their route.
  • Sealdah Division also declares that all Local Trains on 13th November 2012 will run as per the Sunday Train Timetable till 3pm.
  • All Local Trains including 12 Coaches will halt (stop) at every station on 13th November 2012, 3pm afterwards.
  • A special local train will leave Sealdah Station at 5:35pm towards Baruipur Station.
  • 31617 UP Sealdah to Ranaghat Local Train and 31624 DOWN Ranaghat to Sealdah Local Train will run on 13th November 2012.

Happy Diwali.
Continue Reading | comments

Sealdah 2012 Durga Puja Special Local Trains – Sealdah Baruipur Bongaon Ranaghat Dankuni & Naihati

Do you want to know the 2012 Durga Puja Special Local Trains Timetable of Sealdah to / from Baruipur (South) Station? Do you want to know the 2012 Durga Puja Special Local Trains Timetable of Sealdah to / from Bongaon, Barasat, Habra Station? Do you want to know the 2012 Durga Puja Special Local Trains Timetable of Sealdah to / from Ranaghat, Naihati, Barrackpore Station? Do you want to know the 2012 Durga Puja Special Local Trains Timetable of Sealdah to / from Dankuni, Dakshineswar Station?

Eastern Railways (Sealdah Division) has announced few 2012 Durga Puja Special Local Trains to & from Sealdah Station from & to Baruipur Station, Bongaon Station, Naihati Station, Dankuni Station etc. etc. for the people. There are so many famous Durga Pujas are located nearby Bidhannagar Station (Ultadanga), Sealdah Station (Central Kolkata), Park Circus Station, Ballygunje Station, Dhakuria, Jadavpur Station; thus thousands of people come to Kolkata via Local Train from extreme Northern & Southern part. Let’s check out the 2012 Durga Puja Special Local Train time-table of Sealdah Division.

Durga Puja 2012 Special Local Train from Sealdah to Ranaghat at Night
A special Sealdah – Ranaghat EMU Local Train (up train) has been introduced for the people who are going to return Ranaghat, Barrackpore, Sodepur from Kolkata (Sealdah) after visiting Puja pandals during Durga Puja and required UP Local Trains towards Ranaghat at the midnight. Thus a Local Train from Sealdah to Ranaghat station will leave Sealdah station at 00:40am [midnight] and will reach Ranaghat station at 2:30am (late night). This extra Local Train from Sealdah to Ranaghat station at late night is only available between 20th October 2012 & 24th October 2012 [Durga Puja].

A special Ranaghat – Sealdah EMU Local Train (Down train) has been introduced for the people who are going to visit Kolkata via Sealdah station from Ranaghat, Barrackpore, Sodepur during Durga Puja and required DOWN Local Trains towards Sealdah at the midnight. Thus a Local Train from Ranaghat to Sealdah station will leave Ranaghat station at 11:45pm [night] and will reach Sealdah station at 01:40am (midnight). This extra DOWN Local Train from Ranaghat to Sealdah station at night is only available between 20th October 2012 & 24th October 2012 [Durga Puja].

Above mentioned 2012 Durga Puja Special Local Trains will be available along with other scheduled Sealdah - Ranghat Local Train Timetable.

Durga Puja 2012 Special Local Train from Sealdah to Bongaon at Night
A special Sealdah – Bongaon EMU Local Train (up train) has been introduced for the people who are going to return Bongaon, Habra, Duttapukur, Barasat from Kolkata (Sealdah) after visiting Puja pandals during Durga Puja and required UP Local Trains towards Bongaon at the midnight. Thus a Local Train from Sealdah to Bongaon station will leave Sealdah station at 00:40am [midnight] and will reach Bongaon station at 2:30am (late night). This extra Local Train from Sealdah to Bongaon station at late night is only available between 20th October 2012 & 24th October 2012 [Durga Puja].

A special Bongaon – Sealdah EMU Local Train (Down train) has been introduced for the people who are going to visit Kolkata via Sealdah station from Bongaon, Habra, Duttapukur, Barasat during Durga Puja and required DOWN Local Trains towards Sealdah at the midnight. Thus a Local Train from Bongaon to Sealdah station will leave Bongaon station at 11:55pm [night] and will reach Sealdah station at 01:45am (midnight). This extra DOWN Local Train from Bongaon to Sealdah station at night is only available between 20th October 2012 & 24th October 2012 [Durga Puja].

Above mentioned 2012 Durga Puja Special Local Trains will be available along with other scheduled Sealdah - Bongaon Local Train Timetable.

Durga Puja 2012 Special Local Train from Sealdah to Dankuni at Night
A special Sealdah – Dankuni EMU Local Train (up train) has been introduced for the people who are going to return Dankuni from Kolkata (Sealdah) after visiting Puja pandals during Durga Puja and required UP Local Trains towards Dankuni at the midnight. Thus a Local Train from Sealdah to Dankuni station will leave Sealdah station at 11:30pm [midnight] and will reach Dankuni station at 00:15am (late night). This extra Local Train from Sealdah to Dankuni station at late night is only available between 20th October 2012 & 24th October 2012 [Durga Puja].

A special Dankuni – Sealdah EMU Local Train (Down train) has been introduced for the people who are going to visit Kolkata via Sealdah station from Dankuni during Durga Puja and required DOWN Local Trains towards Sealdah at the midnight. Thus a Local Train from Dankuni to Sealdah station will leave Dankuni station at 00:25am [night] and will reach Sealdah station at 1:05am (midnight). This extra DOWN Local Train from Dankuni to Sealdah station at night is only available between 20th October 2012 & 24th October 2012 [Durga Puja].

Above mentioned 2012 Durga Puja Special Local Trains will be available along with other scheduled Sealdah - Dankuni Local Train Timetable.

Durga Puja 2012 Special Local Train from Sealdah to Naihati at Night
Two special Sealdah – Naihati EMU Local Train (up train) has been introduced for the people who are going to return Barrackpore, Naihati from Kolkata (Sealdah) after visiting Puja pandals during Durga Puja and required UP Local Trains towards Naihati at the midnight. Thus two Local Train from Sealdah to Naihati station will leave Sealdah station at 1:45am & 2:30am [midnight] and will reach Naihati station at 2:45am & 3:35am (late night) respectively. These extra Local Trains from Sealdah to Naihati station at late night is only available between 20th October 2012 & 24th October 2012 [Durga Puja].

Two special Naihati – Sealdah EMU Local Train (Down train) has been introduced for the people who are going to visit Kolkata via Sealdah station from Naihati, Barrackpore, Sodepur during Durga Puja and required DOWN Local Trains towards Sealdah at the midnight. Thus two Local Trains from Naihati to Sealdah station will leave Naihati station at 00:25am & 2:55am and will reach Sealdah station at 1:30am & 4:00am respectively. These extra DOWN Local Train from Naihati to Sealdah station at night is only available between 20th October 2012 & 24th October 2012 [Durga Puja].

Above mentioned 2012 Durga Puja Special Local Trains will be available along with other scheduled Sealdah - Naihati Local Train Timetable.

Durga Puja 2012 Special Local Train from Sealdah to Baruipur at Night
Three special Sealdah – Baruipur EMU Local Trains (down train) has been introduced for the people who are going to return Baruipur, Mallickpur, Narendrapur from Kolkata (Sealdah) after visiting Puja pandals during Durga Puja and required DOWN Local Trains towards Baruipur at the midnight. Thus three Local Trains from Sealdah to Baruipur station will leave Sealdah station at 4:05pm (afternoon), 00:30am (midnight), & 02:20am [late night] and will reach Baruipur station at 4:50pm (evening), 1:15am (late night) & 3:02am (early morning) respectively. These extra Local Trains from Sealdah to Baruipur station at late night is only available between 20th October 2012 & 24th October 2012 [Durga Puja].

Three special Baruipur – Sealdah EMU Local Trains (UP train) has been introduced for the people who are going to visit Kolkata via Sealdah station from Baruipur, Mallickpur, Sonarpur during Durga Puja and required UP Local Trains towards Sealdah at the midnight. Thus three Local Trains from Baruipur to Sealdah station will leave Baruipur station at 4:58pm (evening), 1:25am (midnight) & 3:10pm [early morning] and will reach Sealdah station at 5:44pm (evening), 2:10am (late night) & 3:52am (early morning). These extra UP Local Train from Baruipur to Sealdah station at night is only available between 20th October 2012 & 24th October 2012 [Durga Puja].

Above mentioned 2012 Durga Puja Special Local Trains will be available along with other scheduled Sealdah - Baruipur Local Train Timetable.

Durga Puja 2012 Special Local Train from Bongaon to Ranaghat at Night
A special Bongaon – Ranaghat EMU Local Train (Down train) has been introduced for the people who are going to Ranaghat from Bongaon after visiting Puja pandals during Durga Puja and required DOWN Local Trains towards Ranaghat at the midnight. Thus a Local Train from Bongaon to Ranaghat station will leave Bongaon station at 9:58pm [night] and will reach Ranaghat station at 10:55pm (night). This extra Local Train from Bongaon to Ranaghat station at late night is only available between 20th October 2012 & 24th October 2012 [Durga Puja].

A special Ranaghat – Bongaon EMU Local Train (UP train) has been introduced for the people who are going to Bongaon station from Ranaghat during Durga Puja and required UP Local Trains towards Bongaon at the midnight. Thus a Local Train from Ranaghat to Bongaon station will leave Ranaghat station at 10:00pm [night] and will reach Bongaon station at 11:00pm (night). This extra UP Local Train from Ranaghat to Bongaon station at night is only available between 20th October 2012 & 24th October 2012 [Durga Puja].

Above mentioned 2012 Durga Puja Special Local Trains will be available along with other scheduled Ranaghat - Bongaon Local Train Timetable.

Note: - Eastern Railway has confirmed that the Durga Puja Special Local Trains from / to Sealdah Station will halt (stop) at every railway station on its route for the people. All Local Trains of Sealdah division will run as per the Sunday Timetable till 3pm on 22nd October (Astami), 23rd October (Nabami) & 24th October 2012 (Dashami). The Local Trains of Sealdah Division scheduled after 3pm will halt (stop) at every station during puja days.

Sealdah Division has also Cancelled few Local Trains from / to Sealdah Railway Station on 22nd October to 24th October 2012 (Astami to Dashami) after 3pm and the name of those Cancelled Local Trains are –
  • 34502 Down Sealdah – Canning Matribhumi Local Trains scheduled after 3pm are Cancelled from 22nd to 24th October 2012.
  • 34353 UP Canning – Sonarpur Local Train scheduled after 3pm are Cancelled from 22nd to 24th October 2012.
  • 34602 Down Sealdah – Baruipur Matribhumi Local Train scheduled after 3pm are Cancelled from 22nd to 24th October 2012.
  • 33401 UP Sealdah – Barasat Matribhumi Local Train scheduled after 3pm are Cancelled from 22nd to 24th October 2012.
  • 33801 UP Sealdah – Bongaon Matribhumi Local Train scheduled after 3pm are Cancelled from 22nd to 24th October 2012.
  • 33364 Down Bongaon – Barasat Local Train scheduled after 3pm are Cancelled from 22nd to 24th October 2012.
  • 31801 UP Sealdah – Krishnanagar Matribhumi Local Train scheduled after 3pm are Cancelled from 22nd to 24th October 2012.
  • 31836 Down Krishnanagar – Sealdah Local Train scheduled after 3pm are Cancelled from 22nd to 24th October 2012.
  • 31601 UP Sealdah – Ranaghat Matribhumi Local Train scheduled after 3pm are Cancelled from 22nd to 24th October 2012.
  • 31630 Down Ranaghat – Sealdah Local Train scheduled after 3pm are Cancelled from 22nd to 24th October 2012.

All Local Trains towards Airport are cancelled till 3pm on 22nd October (Astami), 23rd October (Nabami) and 29th October (Laxmi Puja). There will be NO Local Trains towards Airport on Dashami (24th October 2012).

If you are planning to visit or to return via Local Trains then please make your trip as per the above Local Train Timings of Sealdah division during 2012 Durga Puja. If you are looking for the 2012 Durga Puja Special Local Trains of Howrah Division then please check out 2012 Durga Puja Special Local Trains of Howrah Bandel Bardhaman Kharagpur line.
Continue Reading | comments

Sealdah – Puri Duronto Express Timings & Train Ticket Fare | Kolkata-Puri Duronto Express

Kolkata (Sealdah) to Puri (Odisha) Duronto Express Train Timetable Timings Chart, Departure Arrival Timings Schedule of Sealdah Puri Duronto Express Train, Ticket Price Fare Book Tickets online, Puri Sealdah Duronto Express Train details.
Puri is known for its beautiful Sea Beach and world famous Jagannath Temple. This is why, so many people across India & outside India visits Puri often. Kolkata & West Bengal people are among those tourists who every now & then make their trip to Puri. This is why various Trains between Puri, Bhubaneswar & Sealdah, Howrah (Kolkata) are there.

There are few trains from Kolkata to Puri but those trains take a bit time to reach Puri from Kolkata. This is why, most of the people look for Sealdah-Puri Duronto Express from Kolkata or from Puri to save their precious time. Can you imagine, Sealdah-Puri Duronto Express Train takes only 8 hours to complete its journey of 530kms (distance between Sealdah to Puri).

Sealdah – Puri Duronto Express Train Timetable & Ticket Fare
Sealdah to Puri Duronto Express Train is available at Sealdah Railway Station of Kolkata on Monday, Wednesday & Friday.

Puri to Sealdah Duronto Express Train is available at Puri Railway Station of Orissa on Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday.

Sealdah to Puri Duronto Express Train departure Time at Sealdah (Kolkata) is 8pm and the Arrival time at Puri Station is 4am (next day).

Puri to Sealdah Duronto Express Train departure time at Puri Station is 7:50pm and the Arrival time at Sealdah Station is 4am (next day).

Sealdah-Puri Duronto Express Train Ticket Price – Rs.1075 for AC 2-Tier, Rs.815 for AC 3-Tier and Rs.325/- for Sleeper Class.

So, enjoy your safe & fast ride to Puri from Kolkata (vice-versa) in Sealdah-Puri Duronto Express Train, which has total of 15 Coaches (AC 2-Tier – 1, AC 3-Tier – 4, Sleeper Class-7, Pantry Car-1, Luggage & Guard Van-2), at an affordable price.
Continue Reading | comments

Special Trains Jagadhatri Puja Chandannagar & Krishnanagar from Howrah Sealdah & Bandel

Search Tags: Jagadhatri Puja Trains, EMU Local Trains from Howrah (Kolkata) to Chandannagar for Jagadhatri Puja Trains timings time table Howrah Bandel Burdwan Local Trains Jagadhatri Puja Krishnanagar Ranaghat Sealdah Station Trains Time Table Chart Timings of Special Trains for Jagadhatri Puja.
Jagadhatri Puja of Chandannagar of Hooghly district and also the Jagadhatri Puja of Krishnanagar of Nadia district is the best Jagadhatri Puja happening in West Bengal. Tourists come from Kolkata, Howrah, West Bengal, outside West Bengal and also Foreign tourists used to come to see the excellence of Jagadhatri Puja at Chandannagar & of Krishnanagar during the Jagadhatri Puja celebration that happens for 4-days (starting from Sasthi, Saptami, Astami & Nabami) like Durga Puja. Apart from Sasthi, Saptami, Astami & Nabami of Jagadhatri Puja in Chandannagar, thousands of visitors gather beside G.T. Road and Chandannagar Stand (beside the River Ganga) whole night on Jagadhatri Puja Dasami to see the live procession of Jagadhatri Idols on Trucks along with exclusive creation of lighting. This is why Indian Railways allots special trains to Chandannagar Railway Station from Howrah (Kolkata) & from Burdwan for the visitors and also Special Trains to Krishnanagar Station from Ranaghat allotted every year.

Here is the detail of Special Trains to Chandannagar from Howrah Station during Jagadhatri Puja on Sasthi, Saptami, Astami & Nabami:
Bandel Local Train from Howrah to Chandannagar for Jagadhatri Puja starts at 5:55pm, 11:30pm, 00:15am (midnight), 1:15am (late night). Remember, all other scheduled Trains to Chandannagar from Howrah will remain same and these 4 new special trains will be added in the Train list for Jagadhatri Puja.

Here is the detail of Special Trains to Chandannagar from Bandel Station during Jagadhatri Puja on Sasthi, Saptami, Astami & Nabami (Howrah return trains from Chandannagar):
Bandel Local Train from Bandel Station – Chandannagar – Howrah (returns) for Jagadhatri Puja starts at 4:30pm, 1:00am (late night), 2:00am (late night), and 11:53pm (night). Remember, all other scheduled Trains to Chandannagar from Bandel (Howrah returning) will remain same and these 4 new special trains will be added in the Train list for Jagadhatri Puja.

Jagadhatri Puja Special Train to Chandannagar Station from Howrah (Kolkata) on Bijoya Dasami will leave Howrah Station at 2:35am (late night) and the returning train from Bandel to Howrah will leave Bandel Station at the morning 4am on Jagadhatri Bijoya Dasami via Chandannagar Station.

A special train from Burdwan will leave Burdwan Junction Station at 10:10pm on Sasthi, Sapatami, Astami, Nabami & Bijoya Dasami days of Jagadhatri Puja towards Chandannagar and all other trains will give stoppage in all stations during the Jagadhatri Puja.

On the auspicious occasion of Jagadhatri Puja at Krishnanagar few special trains is also allotted to Sealdah Division’s Ranaghat to Krishnanagar Station. The special train will leave Ranaghat Station at 00:16am (midnight) to Krishnanagar and the returning train will leave Krishnanagar Station at 11:35pm night towards Ranaghat Station.

Wish you all a happy Jagadhatri Puja and have a Safe Train Journey to Chandannagar or Krishnanagar during Jagadhatri Puja.
Continue Reading | comments

Bandel-Katwa-Howrah Train Timings Time-Table Chart - Bandel-Katwa-Nabadwip Local Trains

Sealdah Howrah Bandel Katwa Nabadwip Local Trains Katwa Time Table Katwa Bandel EMU Local Trains Timings Katwa Bandel List of Local Down Train Starting Time Schedules Katwa Bandel Station Timetable Morning Noon Afternoon Evening Night First last Down Local Trains from Bandel Railway Station to Katwa Rail Station Kolkata.

Here is the updates and latest Bandel to Katwa Down Local Train timings. Those who are looking for the First Local Train Timings from Bandel to Katwa Stations and want to know the Last Bandel Local Train towards Katwa can check the timings of Bandel – Katwa Trains from the below mentioned latest Down Bandel-Katwa Local Train Timetable at Bandel Railway Station: -

• First Local Train from Bandel to Katwa starting time: 3:50.
• Local Train from Bandel to Katwa starting time: 5:30.
• Local Train from Bandel to Katwa starting time: 6:43.
• Local Train from Bandel to Katwa starting time: 8:00.
• Local Train from Bandel to Katwa starting time: 8:54.
• Local Train from Bandel to Katwa starting time: 9:30 (Sealdah-Bandel-Katwa via Nabadwip).
• Local Train from Bandel to Katwa starting time: 11:00.
• Local Train from Bandel to Katwa starting time: 12:05pm.
• Local Train from Bandel to Katwa starting time: 13:23.
• Local Train from Bandel to Katwa starting time: 14:45.
• Local Train from Bandel to Katwa starting time: 15:27.
• Local Train from Bandel to Katwa starting time: 16:25.
• Local Train from Bandel to Katwa starting time: 17:17.
• Local Train from Bandel to Katwa starting time: 18:07.
• Local Train from Bandel to Katwa starting time: 18:54.
• Local Train from Bandel to Katwa starting time: 19:45.
• Local Train from Katwa to Bandel starting time: 3:30.
• Local Train from Katwa to Bandel starting time: 4:30.
• Local Train from Katwa to Bandel starting time: 5:25 (Katwa to Howrah Local Train).
• Local Train from Katwa to Bandel starting time: 6:05 (Katwa to Howrah Local Train).
• Local Train from Katwa to Bandel starting time: 6:42 (Katwa to Howrah Local Train).
• Local Train from Katwa to Bandel starting time: 7:25 (Katwa to Howrah Local Train).
• Local Train from Katwa to Bandel starting time: 8:35.
• Local Train from Katwa to Bandel starting time: 10:15 (Katwa to Howrah Local Train).
• Local Train from Katwa to Bandel starting time: 11:05.
• Local Train from Katwa to Bandel starting time: 12:30pm.
• Local Train from Katwa to Bandel starting time: 14:05 (Katwa to Howrah Local Train).
• Local Train from Katwa to Bandel starting time: 15:00 (Katwa to Howrah Local Train).
• Local Train from Katwa to Bandel starting time: 16:05 (Katwa to Sealdah Local Train).
• Local Train from Katwa to Bandel starting time: 17:20.
• Local Train from Katwa to Sealdah starting time: 16:05 (Katwa to Sealdah Local Train).
• Local Train from Katwa to Bandel starting time: 18:35 (Katwa to Howrah Local Train).
• Local Train from Katwa to Bandel starting time: 19:40.
• Local Train from Katwa to Bandel starting time: 21:00.
• Local Train from Katwa to Bandel starting time: 22:53 (Katwa to Howrah Express Train).
• Local Train from Katwa to Bandel starting time: 23:33 express train.

The EMU Local Train Code of Howrah to Katwa is ‘K’ and the Howrah - Bandel – Katwa Train Route connects Kolkata/Howrah to Katwa via Bandel, Nabadwip stations.
Continue Reading | comments

Budge Budge-Sealdah Train Timings Time-Table Chart - Down Budge Budge Station Local Trains

Budge Budge Local Trains Sealdah South Time Table Sealdah Budge Budge EMU Local Trains Timings Sealdah Budge Budge List of Local Down Train Starting Time Schedules Sealdah Budge Budge Station Timetable Morning Noon Afternoon Evening Night First last Down Local Trains from Budge Budge Railway Station to Sealdah South Rail Station Kolkata.

Here is the updates and latest Budge Budge to Sealdah Down Local Train timings. Those who are looking for the First Local Train Timings from Budge Budge to Sealdah Stations and want to know the Last Budge Budge Local Train towards Sealdah Kolkata can check the timings of Budge Budge – Sealdah Trains from the below mentioned latest Down Budge Budge-Sealdah Local Train Timetable at Budge Budge Railway Station: -

• First Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 4:48.
• Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 5:48.
• Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 6:35.
• Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 7:12 (Budge Budge to Barrackpore Station Local Trains).
• Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 8:05.
• Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 8:25.
• Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 9:05.
• Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 9:34.
• Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 10:23.
• Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 10:55.
• Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 11:25.
• Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 11:58.
• Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 12:52pm.
• Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 13:30.
• Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 14:05 (Budge Budge to Naihati Local Trains).
• Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 14:20.
• Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 14:58.
• Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 15:32.
• Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 16:19.
• Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 17:00.
• Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 17:52 (Budge Budge to Naihati Train).
• Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 18:12.
• Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 19:00.
• Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 19:28.
• Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 20:12.
• Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 20:55.
• Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 21:40.
• Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 22:18.
• Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 23:03.
• Last Local Train from Budge Budge to Sealdah starting time: 23:55.

The EMU Local Train Code of Budge Budge to Sealdah is ‘SG’, Budge Budge to Naihati Trains code ‘BN’ and the Budge Budge – Sealdah (South) Train Route goes through Budge Budge, Nungi, Batanagar, Majherhat, Dhakuria, Ballygunge, Park Circus and Sealdah Station.
Continue Reading | comments
Next Article KBI Home

Know Your Celebrity

Read more on Celebrity Profiles.

West Bengal Tourism

Check more Tourist Spots in Bangla.

Recent Events

Read more on Recent Events.

Property Deals

Read more on Property Deals.

Kolkata Directory

Check more in Kolkata's Directory.
 
K.B.I. : Privacy Policy - Disclaimer - Contact us - Sitemap - Proudly hosted by BigRock
Copyright © 2009-2012. Kolkata Bengal Information - All Rights Reserved
Career with us Join as Content Writer (Reporter).
Proudly powered by Bigrock.