KBI Ads
Back to Top
Home » , » Gangasagar Mela Special Train Timetable – Sealdah Namkhana UP & Down Local Trains

Gangasagar Mela Special Train Timetable – Sealdah Namkhana UP & Down Local Trains



Are you looking for special trains for Ganga Sagar Mela from Sealdah (Kolkata) station? Do you want to know the Special Local Train Timetable from Sealdah & Namkhana during Ganga Sagar Mela?

Eastern Railway has introduced Special Local Trains from Sealdah (Kolkata) to Namkhana, Kakdwip & Lakhikantapur for 2013 Ganga Sagar Mela for the people visiting Gangasagar. Thousands of people used to visit Ganga Sagar Mela by bus & train every year from Kolkata. Buses towards Gangasagar are available from Esplanade (Dharmatala) bus stand of Kolkata and local trains are from Sealdah (South) section. During Ganga Sagar Mela, Eastern Railway adds few extra local trains towards Namkhana [last railway station towards Gangasagar] every year.

Eastern Railway has announced total seven Galloping EMU Gangasagar Mela Special Local Trains from Sealdah (Kolkata) station from 12th January 2013 to 16th January 2013. It means, during 2013 Gangasagar Mela total of 7 galloping Local Trains will be available for 5-days in Sealdah – Lakhikantapur – Namkhana route.

2013 Gangasagar Special Local Trains Timetable

Let’s check out the 2013 Ganga Sagar Mela Special Local Train (DOWN) timetable from Sealdah to Namkhana station. These are all galloping trains will stop only on the below mentioned railway stations –
Sealdah
6:15am
2:40pm
10:40pm
Ballygunje
6:25am
2:50pm
10:50pm
Sonarpur
6:40am
3:05pm
11:08pm
Baruipur
6:54am
3:17pm
11:20pm
Lakhikantapur
7:50am
4:40pm
00:08am
Nischintapur
8:10am
5:05pm
00:35am
Kakdwip
8:28am
5:17pm
00:42am
Namkhana
8:45am
5:35pm
1:00am

Now, let’s check out the Local Trains towards Sealdah (Kolkata) station from Namkhana Station. People seeking trains towards Sealdah from Namkhana station after visiting Ganga Sagar Mela are requested to check the following 2013 Gangasagar Special Local UP Train Timetable from Namkhana Station towards Sealdaha (Kolkata) station

Namkhana
9:10am
6:35pm
2:05am

Kakdwip
9:24am
6:49pm
2:20am

Nischintapur
9:40am
7:04pm
2:34am

Lakhikantapur
10:01am
7:55pm
3:00am
11:22pm
Baruipur
10:35am
8:33pm

00:01am
Sonarpur
10:46am
8:47pm

00:12am
Ballygunje
10:57am
9:06pm

00:26am
Sealdah
11:15am
9:20pm

00:40am

All these 2013 Gangasagar Mela Special Local Trains (UP & DOWN) are galloping trains and will stop only at Sealdah, Ballygunje, Sonarpur, Baruipur, Lakhikantapur, Nischintapur, Kakdwip & Namkhana stations. These special trains are only available on 12th, 13th, 14th, 15th & 16th January 2013. Those trains of Sealdah-Namkhana-Lakhikantapur route normally cancelled on ‘Sundays’ will also be available during Ganga Sagar Mela. Check the Local Train Timetable of Sealdah - Namkhana station that are available on every day.
Please Share It :
Next Article Next Article KBI Home
 
K.B.I. : Privacy Policy - Disclaimer - Contact us - Sitemap - Proudly hosted by BigRock
Copyright © 2009-2012. Kolkata Bengal Information - All Rights Reserved
Career with us Join as Content Writer (Reporter).
Proudly powered by Bigrock.